Management Board

Eurofound's Management Board represents the social partners and national governments of all Member States, as well as the European Commission.  It is assisted by an Executive Board of eight members. The Executive Board is set up with the task of preparing the meetings of the Management Board in an appropriate manner and supporting its decision-making and monitoring processes. The Executive Board meets at least three times a year, usually in Brussels.

Austria (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Harald Fugger
Federal Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Consumer Protection (BMASK)

Declaration of interests

Petra Pencs
Federal Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Consumer Protection (BMASK)
Declaration of interests and CV

Employers

Severin Gruber
Federation of Austrian Industries

Virginia Hagn
Austrian Association for Public and Social Economy (VÖWG)
Unions

Dinah Djalinous-Glatz
Austrian Federation of Trade Unions (ÖGB)

Declaration of interests and CV

Adi Buxbaum
Austrian Federal Chamber of Labour

 

Belgium (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Guy Van Gyes
Federal Public Service Employment, Labour and Social Dialogue 

 

Alain Piette
Federal Public Service Employment, Labour and Social Dialogue

Employers Kris De Meester
Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB-VBO)

Koen Cabooter
Organisation for the Self-Employed and SMEs (UNIZO)

Declaration of interests and CV

 

Unions

Stijn Gryp

Confederation of Christian Trade Unions (ACV-CSC)

Caroline Verdoot
General Federation of Belgian Labour (ABVV - FGTB)
Bulgaria (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Teodora Todorova
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy

Declaration of interests

Iskren Angelov
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy

Declaration of interests

Employers

Dimiter Brankov
Bulgarian Industrial Association (BIA)

Declaration of interests and CV

Theodor Detchev
Bulgarian Industrial Capital Association (BICA)
Unions

Ivan Kokalov
Confederation of Independent Trade Unions in Bulgaria (CITUB)

Declaration of interests

Vesselin Mitov
Podkrepa Confederation of Labour
 
Croatia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Vatroslav Subotić
Ministry of Labour and Pension System

Declaration of interests and CV

Narcisa Manojlović

Ministry of Social Policy and Youth 

Employers

Bernard Jakelić

Croatian Employers’ Association (CEA)

Ivan Sarić
Croatian Employers' Association (CEA/HUP)
Unions

Marija Hanzevacki
Independent Trade Unions of Croatia (NHS)

Dijana Sobota
Union of Autonomous Trade Unions of Croatia

Cyprus (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Marina Ioannou-Hasapi
Ministry of Labour,Welfare and Social Insurance

Orestis Messios
Ministry of Labour and Social Insurance
Employers

Lena Panayiotou
Cyprus Employers and Industrialists Federation (OEB)

Polyvios Polyviou
Cyprus Employers and Industrialists Federation (OEB)
Unions

Panikos Argyrides

Cyprus Workers Confederation

 

Christos Karydis

Cyprus Workers Confederation - SEK

Czech Republic (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Vlastimil Vana
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs
 

Matĕj Gregárek
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

Employers

Vladimíra Drbalová
Confederation of Industry of the Czech Republic (SPCR)

Pavla Brecková
Association of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises and Crafts of the Czech Republic (AMSP CR)
Unions Lucie Studničná
Czech-Moravian Confederation of Trade Unions (CMKOS)
 

Tomas Pavelka
Czech-Moravian Confederation of Trade Unions (CMKOS)

Denmark (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Thomas Mølsted Jørgensen

Ministry of Employment

Declaration of interests
 

Andreas Sommer Moeller
Ministry of Employment 

Employers

Christiane Mißlbeck-Winberg
Confederation of Danish Employers (DA)

 

Steen Müntzberg
Confederation of Danish Employers (DA)
Unions

Peter Waldorff
Danish Trade Union Confederation (FH)

Declaration of interests and CV

Maria Bjerre
Danish Confederation of Trade Unions (LO)
Estonia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Heleena Suija

Ministry of Social Affairs of Estonia

 

Ester Rünkla
Ministry of Social Affairs of Estonia
Employers Eve Päärendson
Estonian Employers´ Confederation (ETTK)

Raul Eamets
Estonian Employers Federation

Declaration of interests

Unions Peep Peterson
Confederation of Estonian Trade Unions (EAKL)
 
Hedi-Liis Toome
Union of TV Journalists Estonian National Broadcasting
Finland (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Maija-Lyly Yrjanainen

Finnish Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment
Declaration of interests

Hanna Hämäläinen
Finnish Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment  

Employers Katja Miettinen
Confederation of Finnish Industries (EK)
 

Mikko Nyyssölä

Confederation of Finnish Industries (EK)

Unions

Juha Antila
Central Organisation of Finnish Trade Unions (SAK)

Leila Kurki
Finnish Confederation of Salaried Employees (STTK)

France (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Regis Bac
Ministry of Labour, Employment,  Vocational training and Social Dialogue

Lucile Castex-Chauve
Ministry of Labour, Employment,  Vocational training and Social Dialogue

Employers

 

Sébastien Darrigrand
European Centre of Enterprises with Public Participation and of Enterprises of General Economic Interest (CEEP)

 

Anne Vauchez
MEDEF
Unions

Pierre-Gaël Loreal
FNCB CFDT French Democratic Federation of Labour 

 

Romain Lasserre

General Federation of Workers FGTA-FO

 

Germany (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Thomas Voigtländer
Federal Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (BMAS)

Declaration of interests

 

Alexander Görne-Zagel
Federal Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (BMAS)
Employers


Sebastian Hopfner
Employers Association of Insurance Companies in Germany (AGV)

 

Renate Hornung-Draus
Confederation of German Employers' Associations (BDA)

Unions

Stefan Gran
Confederation of German Trade Unions (DGB)

 

 

 

Susanne Wixforth
Confederation of German Trade Unions (DGB)

 

 

Greece (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Georgios Gourzoulidis
Ministry of Labour, Social Security and Social Solidarity

CV

 

  

Triantafyllia Totou
Ministry of Labour and Social Security and Social Solidarity

Declaration of interests and CV

Employers Cristos Ioannou
Hellenic Federation of Enterprises (SEV)
Katerina Daskalaki
Hellenic Federation of Enterprises (SEV)
Unions

Ioannis Poupkos
Greek General Confederation of Labour (GSEE)

Declaration of interests and CV

 

Panagiotis Kordatos
Greek General Confederation of Labour (GSEE)
Hungary (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Katalin Kissné-Bencze
Ministry of Finance

Andrea Hajós
Ministry of Human Capacities
Employers

Adrienn Bàlint
Confederation of Hungarian Employers and Industrialists (MGYOSZ)

To be appointed

Unions

Viktória Szűcs 
Forum for the cooperation of Trade Unions (SZEF)

Péter Dorogi  

Confederation of Unions of Professionals (ÉSZT)

Ireland (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Dearbháil Nic Giolla Mhicíl

Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection

Declaration of interests

Fiona Ward

Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation

 

Employers

Maeve McElwee
Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC)

Pauline O'Hare
Ibec Employment Law Services

Unions

David Joyce

Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)

Ger Gibbons
Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)
Italy (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Aviana Bulgarelli
National Institute for the Analysis of Public Policies 

Declaration of interests and CV

Leonardo Tomasi
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy
 

Employers

Stefania Rossi
General Confederation of Italian Industry (Confindustria)

Paola Astorri
General Confederation of Italian Industry (Confindustria)
Unions

Rossella Benedetti
Italian Labour Union - UIL

Salvatore Marra
Italian General Confederation of Labour (CGIL)
Latvia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Ineta Tare
Ministry of Welfare

Ineta Vjakse
Ministry of Welfare
Employers

Ilona Kiukucane
Employers' Confederation of Latvia (LDDK)

Declaration of interests

Anita Lice
Employers' Confederation of Latvia (LDDK)
Unions

Irena Liepina

Free Trade Union Confederation of Latvia

Linda Romele

Free Trade Union Confederation of Latvia

Declaration of interests

Lithuania (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Rita Skrebiškienė
Ministry of Social Security and Labour

Dec;laration of Interests and CV

Evaldas Bacevičius
Ministry of Social Security and Labour
Employers

Danukas Arlauskas

Lithuanian Business Employer's Federation

Ričardas Sartatavičius
Lithuanian Confederation of Industrialists

Unions

Kristina Krupavičienė
Lithuanian Trade Union 'Solidarumas' (LPS)

Danute Šlionskiene
Lithuanian Trade Union Confederation (LPSK)
Luxembourg (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Nadine Welter
MInistry of Labour, Employment & the Social and Solidarity Economy
Gary Tunsch
MInistry of Labour, Employment & the Social and Solidarity Economy
Employers Philippe Heck
Luxembourg Business Federation - FEDIL
To be appointed
Unions

Veronique Eischen-Becker

Luxembourg Confederation of Independent Trade Unions

Paul de Araujo

Luxembourg Confederation of Christian Trade Unions (LCGB)

Malta (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Sandra Gatt
Department for Industrial and Employment Relations
Cheryl Haber
Department forIndustrial and Employment Relations
Employers Joe Farrugia
Malta Employers Association

To be appointed

Unions

Joseph Bugeja
General Workers' Union, UGT

Colin Galea
Forum of Maltese Unions

Netherlands (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Roel Gans
Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment
Declaration of interests & CV

Dirk Scheele
Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment
Declaration of interests & CV

Employers

Mario Van Mierlo
Confederation of Netherlands Industry and Employers (VNO-NCW)

Declaration of interests and CV

To be appointed
Unions

Jan Kouwenberg
Federation Dutch Labour Movement (FNV)

Declaration of interests

 

 

To be appointed

 

Poland (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Jerzy Ciechański
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy 

To be appointed
Employers

Andrzej Rudka
Polish Confederation Lewiatan

Katarzyna Siemienkiewicz

Employers of Poland (Pracodawcy RP)

 

Unions

Bogdan Olszewski
Independent and Self-Governing Trade Union Solidarity (NSZZ Solidarnosc)

Declaration of interests

Piotr Ostrowski
All-Poland Alliance of Trade Unions (OPZZ)

Portugal (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

 

Nelson Ferreira

Authority for Working Conditions

 

Catarino José Fernando Miguel

Directorate for Employment and Labour Relations

 

Employers

Marcelino Pena Costa
Confederation of Trade and Services of Portugal - CCP

CV

Luis Henrique
Confederation of Portuguese Industry (CIP)
Unions

Augusto Coelho Praça
General Confederation of the Portuguese Workers (CGTP-IN)  

Carlos Manuel dos Anjos Alves
General Workers’ Union (UGT)

Romania (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Ioan Cristinel Raileanu
Ministry of Labour, Family and Social Protection

Ioana Dumitresu
Ministry of Labor, Family, Social Protection and Elderly

Employers

Diana Pasat
General Union of Romanian Industrialists (UGIR)

Adela Serban
General Union of Romanian Industrialists (UGIR)
Unions Adrian Marin
Democratic Trade Union Confederation of Romania

Cecilia Gostin
National Trade Union Confederation - Cartel ALFA

Declaration of interests

Slovakia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Silvia Gregorcova
Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Family

Declaration of interests

Jan Gabura

Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Family

Employers

Martin Hošták

National Union of Employers (RUZ)

Peter Molnár
National Union of Employers (RUZ)

Unions

Miroslav Hajnos
Confederation of Trade Unions of the Slovak Republic (KOZ SR)

To be appointed
Slovenia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Vladka Komel
Ministry of Labour, Family, Social Affairs & Equal Opportunities

Declaration of interests and CV

 

Andraž Bobovnik
Ministry of Labour, Family, Social Affairs & Equal Opportunities

Employers Jože Smole
Association of Employers of Slovenia

Igor Antaeur

Association of Employers in Craft and Small Business of Slovenia (ZDOPS)

Unions

Maja Konjar
Association of Free Trade Unions of Slovenia (ZSSS) 

To be appointed
Spain (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Domingo Jimenez Valladolid
Ministry of Employment, Migrations and Social Security

 

 

Orlando Montoro Peinado
Ministry of Employment, Migrations and Social Security


 

 

Employers

Miguel Canales Gutiérrez
Spanish Association of the Electrical Industry (UNESA)

 

Javier Blasco De Luna
Asempleo

 

Unions

Fernando Rocha Sánchez  
Federation of Workers' Commissions (CCOO)

Jose Domingo Roselló
General Union of Workers (UGT)

Sweden (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Jonna Jonsson
Ministry of Labour

Declaration of interest and CV

Håkan Nyman
Ministry of Health and Social Affairs

Employers

Patrik Karlsson
Confederation of Swedish Enterprise

Niklas Beckman
Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
Unions

Mats Essemyr
Swedish Confederation for Professional Employees (TCO)  

Carola Löfstrand
Swedish Trade Union Confederation (LO-S)
United Kingdom (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Cara Maguire 
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

 

Peter Collins
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills a 

Employers Matthew Percival
Confederation of British Industry (CBI)

Elliot Mason
Confederation of British Industry (CBI)

Unions

Paul Sellers
Trades Union Congress (TUC)

Elena Crasta
Trades Union Congress (TUC)
European Commission (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
 

Barbara Kauffmann
DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion

Jörg Tagger
DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion

Declaration of interests

  Wojciech Kalamarz
DG Health and Food Safety
Attila Balogh
DG Health and Food Safety
 

Mr Harald Hartung
DG Research and Innovation

Maria Kayamanidou
DG Research and Innovation

Coordinators (back to list of countries)
  COORDINATORS DEPUTY COORDINATORS
GOVERNMENT GROUP

Jerzy Ciechański
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy

 

 
EMPLOYERS GROUP

Rebekah Smith
BusinessEurope

Declaration of interests

 
UNIONS GROUP

Esther Lynch
European Trade Union Confederation

 

Aline Hoffmann
European Trade Union Institute

Observers: EFTA representatives (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Thorfrid Hansen
Ministry of Labour, Norway
Anna Skarberg
Ministry of Labour, Norway
Employers Rasmus Guldvik
Confederation of Norwegian Enterprise (NHO)
 
Unions Stein Reegard
Norwegian Confederation of Trade Unions (LO Norway)
 

Executive Board

Members of the Executive Board (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternates  (to be decided)
GOVERNMENT GROUP

Chairperson of the Management Board
Aviana Bulgarelli
Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Policy, Italy

 

Coordinator

Jerzy Ciechański
Ministry of Labour and Social Polic

 

EMPLOYERS GROUP Vice-Chairperson of the Management Board
Stefania Rossi
General Confederation of Italian Industry (Confindustria)
 

Coordinator
 

Rebekah Smith
BusinessEurope

 
 
UNIONS GROUP

Vice Chairperson of the Management Board

Stefan Gran
Confederation of German Trade Unions (DGB)

 

Coordinator
Esther Lynch
European Trade Union Confederation

Aline Hoffmann
European Trade Union Institute

EUROPEAN COMMISSION

Vice-Chairperson of the Management Board

Barbara Kauffmann
DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion

 

Jorg Tagger
Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion

Declaration of interests
 

 

Advisory Committees

Members of the Advisory Committees  (back to list of countries)
 

Quality of Life & Public Services

Working Conditions & Sustainable Work Industrial Relations Labour Market Change
Eurofound Robert Anderson Barbara Gerstenberger David Foden Irene Mandl
Government Silvia Gregorcova - (SK)
Vlastimil Vana - (CZ)
Dirk Scheele - (NL)
Jerzy Ciechanski - (PL)
Thomas Voigtländer - (DE)
Dirk Scheele - (Nl)
Petra Pencs - (AT)
Vladka Komel - (SI)

Orestis Messios - (CY)
Ineta Tare - (LV)
Guy van Gyes - (BE)
Triantafyllia Toutou (GR)

Ioan-Cristinel Raileanu- (RO)
Theodora Todorova - (BG)
Harald Fugger - (AT)
Employers

Christos Ioannou (GR)
Marcelino Pena Costa (PT)
Igor Antauer (SI)
Diana Pasat (RO)

Mario Van Mierlo - (NL)
Kris De Meester - (BE)
Christiane Miβlbeck-Winberg (DA)

Mario Van Mierlo - (Nl)
Kris De Meester - (BE)
Andrzej Rudka (PL)
Kerstin Römelt

Liliane Volozinskis - SME United
Ilona Kiukucane (LV)
Severin Gruber (AT)

Raul Eamets (EE)
Unions Bogdan Olszewski - (Pl)
Ivan Kokalov - (BG)
Sotiria Theodoropoulou - ETUC
Adi Buxbaum - (AT)

Juha Antila - (FI)
Fabienne Scandella- ETUI

Jan Kouwenberg (NL)
Pierre-Gaël Loreal (FR)

Mats Essemyr - (SE)
Philippe Pochet - ETUI

Andrea Mone (IT)
Fernando Rocha Sanchez (ES)

Béla Galgóczi - ETUI
Linda Romele (LV)
Salvatore Marra (IT)
Commission

Kristine Krivmane (DG EMP)
(A) Alessia Fulvimari (DG EMP)


Attila Balogh (DG SANTE)

(A) Bettina Kromen (DG EMP)  

Maria Hadjiantoni (DG EMP)
Tim Van Rie (DG EMP)

(A) Henrik Ahm (DG EMP)
Evi Roelen (DG EMP)
Henrik Ahm (DG EMP)

(A) Sigried Caspar (DG EMP)

Sigried Caspar (DG EMP)
Francisco Caballero Sanz (DG GROW)

(A) Carola Bouton (DG EMP)
​​(A) Miia Rossi-Gray (DG EMP)

Experts

Gerhard Naegele 
Professor Emeritus,
TU Dortmund University (DE)
Declaration of Interests

 

Bogdan Voicu

Research Institute for Quality of Life (RO)
Declaration of Interests

Colette Fagan
University of Manchester (UK)
Declaration of Interests

 

Jouko Tapani Nätti
University of Tampere (FI)
Declaration of Interests

Melanie Simms
University of Glasgow (UK)

Declaration of Interests
 

Bernd Brandl  
Durham Business School (UK)
Declaration of interests

Željko Mrnjavac
University of Split (HR)
Declaration of Interests

 

Claudio Lucifora
Catholic University, Milan (IT)
Declaration of Interests