EMCC European Monitoring Centre on Change

Observatory of training (INFPC)

Luxembourg
Phase: Anticipation
Тип:
  • Access to finance
  • Advice
  • Provision of labour market information
  • Training
Last modified: 03 August, 2021
Native name:

Observatoire de la formation (INFPC)

English name:

Observatory of training (INFPC)

Coverage/Eligibility

Coverage extends to vocational training centres.

Main characteristics

This observatory is managed by the National Institute for the Development of Continuing Vocational Training (Institut national pour le développement de la formation professionnelle continue - INFPC). This is a public institution under the authority of the Ministry of Education, Children and Youth (Ministère de l’Education nationale, de l'Enfance et de la Jeunesse). Its central mission is to promote continuing training. It is also responsible for reviewing requests from companies seeking financial support from the government for their training plans. Finally, the institute manages and coordinates the lifelong-learning.lu portal and has a training monitoring and development role through its training observatory (Observatoire de la Formation).

The observatory of training meets the aim of the government and social partners to build a detailed statistical knowledge and to produce reliable qualitative analysis on the link between work and training. This mission is being carried out through studies which aim to provide useful insights into public policies and private strategies in order to optimise the quality of skills offered on the labour market. It particularly analyses training practices related to the companies which have submitted a government co-funding request in the area of Continuing Vocational Training (Formation Professionnelle Continue - FPC). These requests contain a qualitative and quantitative description of the training plans implemented by the companies. The indicators provided each year include the profile of companies seeking financial support from the state by size and business sector, numbers of people in training, the business sectors in which the most training takes place, the average hourly cost of training courses and the amount of the financial contribution from the government. Otherwise, based on the observation that there is little data available on continuing training provision, particularly as regards the training offered by private providers, the training observatory conducts a regular survey (every 3 years) on training providers.

Funding

  • National funds

Involved actors

National government
The National Institute for Continuous Vocational Training (L'Institut National pour le développement de la Formation Professionnelle Continue, INFPC) funds this measure. It is a public establishment under the umbrella of the Ministry of Education, Children and Youth.
Employer or employee organisations
Social partners.

Effectiveness

The training observatory published a total of 11 leaflets including data on professional training: one leaflet provides data on the use of government training aids in all private companies; 10 leaflets provide data on sector specific funding. In 2017, the observatory also published two larger publications, the first entitled 'L'accès à la formation des salariés du secteur privé en 2015' (FORMABREV, November 2017) and the second 'L'effort de formation des entreprises du secteur privé en 2015' (FORMABREF, November 2017). From these studies, it can be concluded that 2.4% of the total payroll of companies in the private sector is destined to training, while on average employees conduct five training schemes. Finally, the observatory also conducted the larger 'TEVA - Transition Ecole-Vie Active' Study covering the 2010-2015 period and based on the first three years of the professional career: results show that 85% with a degree find a job after four months of graduating, while 89% receive a permanent contract (CDI). 85% are in employment after three years of leaving school. 

Strengths

The training observatory provides important data and studies about training in Luxembourg.

Weaknesses

No information available.

Examples

No information available.
Useful? Interesting? Tell us what you think. Hide comments

Eurofound welcomes feedback and updates on this regulation

Add new comment