Management Board

Eurofound's Management Board represents the social partners and national governments of all Member States, as well as the European Commission. It also has one independent expert appointed by the European Parliament. It is assisted by an Executive Board of eight members. The Executive Board is set up with the task of preparing the meetings of the Management Board in an appropriate manner and supporting its decision-making and monitoring processes. The Executive Board meets at least three times a year, usually in Brussels.

Austria (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Harald Fugger
Federal Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection (BMSGP)

Declaration of interests

Petra Pencs
Federal Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection (BMSGP)
Declaration of interests and CV

Employers

Stephanie Propst
Federation of Austrian Industries

Virginia Hagn
Austrian Association for Public and Social Economy (VÖWG)
Unions

Dinah Djalinous-Glatz
Austrian Federation of Trade Unions (ÖGB)

Declaration of interests and CV

Adi Buxbaum
Austrian Federal Chamber of Labour

 

Belgium (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Guy Van Gyes
Federal Public Service Employment, Labour and Social Dialogue 

Declaration of Interests & CV

Alain Piette
Federal Public Service Employment, Labour and Social Dialogue

Employers Kris De Meester
Federation of Enterprises in Belgium (FEB-VBO)

Koen Cabooter
Organisation for the Self-Employed and SMEs (UNIZO)

Declaration of interests and CV

 

Unions

Stijn Gryp

Confederation of Christian Trade Unions (ACV-CSC)
Declaration of Interests

Caroline Verdoot
General Federation of Belgian Labour (ABVV - FGTB)
Bulgaria (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Teodora Todorova
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy

Declaration of interests

Iskren Angelov
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy

Declaration of interests

Employers

Dimiter Brankov
Bulgarian Industrial Association (BIA)

Declaration of interests and CV

Theodor Detchev
Bulgarian Industrial Capital Association (BICA)
Unions

Ivan Kokalov
Confederation of Independent Trade Unions in Bulgaria (CITUB)

Declaration of interests

Vesselin Mitov
Podkrepa Confederation of Labour
 
Croatia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Vatroslav Subotić
Ministry of Labour and Pension System

Declaration of interests and CV

Narcisa Manojlović

Ministry of Social Policy and Youth 

Employers

Biserka Sladović

Croatian Employers’ Association (CEA)

Declaration of interests & CV

Ivan Sarić
Croatian Employers' Association (CEA/HUP)
Unions

Marija Hanzevacki
Independent Trade Unions of Croatia (NHS)

Dijana Sobota
Union of Autonomous Trade Unions of Croatia

Cyprus (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Orestis Messios 
Ministry of Labour, Welfare and Social Insurance

Declaration of Interests & CV

Panayiotis Savva
Ministry of Labour, Welfare and Social Insurance
Employers

Lena Panayiotou
Cyprus Employers and Industrialists Federation (OEB)

Polyvios Polyviou
Cyprus Employers and Industrialists Federation (OEB)
Unions

Panikos Argyrides

Cyprus Workers Confederation

 

Christos Karydis

Cyprus Workers Confederation - SEK

Czechia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Vlastimil Vana
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

Declaration of Interests and CV

Matĕj Gregárek
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

Employers

Vladimíra Drbalová
Confederation of Industry of the Czech Republic (SPCR)

Declaration of Interests

Pavla Brecková
Association of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises and Crafts of the Czech Republic (AMSP CR)
Unions Lucie Studničná
Czech-Moravian Confederation of Trade Unions (CMKOS)
 

Tomas Pavelka
Czech-Moravian Confederation of Trade Unions (CMKOS)

Denmark (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Thomas Mølsted Jørgensen

Ministry of Employment

Declaration of interests
 

Andreas Sommer Moeller
Ministry of Employment 

Employers

Christiane Mißlbeck-Winberg
Confederation of Danish Employers (DA)

 

Steen Müntzberg
Confederation of Danish Employers (DA)
Unions

Peter Waldorff
Danish Trade Union Confederation (FH)

Declaration of interests and CV

Maria Bjerre
Danish Confederation of Trade Unions (LO)
Estonia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Liina Kaldmae

Ministry of Social Affairs of Estonia

 

Ester Rünkla
Ministry of Social Affairs of Estonia
Employers


Kristi Sõber
Estonian Employers´ Confederation (ETTK)
Declaration of interests & CV

Raul Eamets
Estonian Employers Federation

Declaration of interests

Unions Peep Peterson
Confederation of Estonian Trade Unions (EAKL)
Declaration of Interests & CV

 
Hedi-Liis Toome
Union of TV Journalists Estonian National Broadcasting
Finland (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Antti Närhinen

Finnish Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment
Declaration of Interests and CV

Hanna Hämäläinen
Finnish Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment 

Declaration of Interests and CV 

Employers Katja Miettinen
Confederation of Finnish Industries (EK)
Declaration of Interests & CV

Mikko Nyyssölä

Confederation of Finnish Industries (EK)

Unions

Juha Antila
Central Organisation of Finnish Trade Unions (SAK)

Leila Kurki
Finnish Confederation of Salaried Employees (STTK)

France (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Régis Bac
Ministry of Labour, Employment,  Vocational training and Social Dialogue

Lucile Castex-Chauve
Ministry of Labour, Employment,  Vocational training and Social Dialogue

Declaration of interests and CV

Employers

 

Sébastien Darrigrand
European Centre of Enterprises with Public Participation and of Enterprises of General Economic Interest (CEEP)

Declaration of interests

 

Anne Vauchez
MEDEF
Unions

Pierre-Gaël Loreal
French Democratic Federation of Labour (FNCB CFDT)

 

Romain Lasserre

General Federation of Workers (FGTA-FO)

Declaration of Interests and CV

 

Germany (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Thomas Voigtländer
Federal Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (BMAS)

Declaration of interests & CV

 

Ina Hinzer
Federal Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (BMAS)
Employers


Sebastian Hopfner
Employers Association of Insurance Companies in Germany (AGV)

 

Renate Hornung-Draus
Confederation of German Employers' Associations (BDA)

Unions

Stefan Gran
Confederation of German Trade Unions (DGB)

 

 

 

Susanne Wixforth
Confederation of German Trade Unions (DGB)

 

 

Greece (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Georgios Gourzoulidis
Ministry of Labour, Social Security and Social Solidarity

Declaration of interests and CV

 

  

Triantafyllia Totou
Ministry of Labour and Social Security and Social Solidarity

Declaration of interests and CV

Employers

Christos Ioannou
Hellenic Federation of Enterprises (SEV)

Declaration of Interests & CV

Katerina Daskalaki
Hellenic Federation of Enterprises (SEV)
Unions

Ioannis Poupkos
Greek General Confederation of Labour (GSEE)

Declaration of interests and CV

 

Panagiotis Kordatos
Greek General Confederation of Labour (GSEE)
Hungary (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Krisztina Pelei
Ministry for Innovation and Technology

Ildikó Bodgál
Ministry of Human Capacities
Employers

Adrienn Bàlint
Confederation of Hungarian Employers and Industrialists (MGYOSZ)

Declaration of Interests & CV

To be appointed

Unions

Gyula Pallagi
Hungarian Trade Union Confederation (MSZSZ)
 

Viktória Szűcs 
Forum for the cooperation of Trade Unions (SZEF)

Ireland (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Fiona Ward

Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment

Olivia Clarke
Department of Social Protection

Employers

Maeve McElwee
Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC)

Pauline O'Hare
Irish Business and Employers Confederation (IBEC)

Unions

David Joyce

Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)

Declaration of interests

Ger Gibbons
Irish Congress of Trade Unions (ICTU)
Italy (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Romolo De Camillis
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy

Leonardo Tomasi
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy
 

Employers

Stefania Rossi
General Confederation of Italian Industry (Confindustria)

Paola Astorri
General Confederation of Italian Industry (Confindustria)
Unions

Andrea Mone
Italian Workers' Trade Unions Confederation  (CISL)

Declaration of interest and CV

Salvatore Marra
Italian General Confederation of Labour (CGIL)

Declaration of interests & CV

Latvia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Ineta Tare
Ministry of Welfare
Declaration of interests & CV

Ineta Vjakse
Ministry of Welfare
Employers

Ilona Kiukucane
Employers' Confederation of Latvia (LDDK)

Declaration of interests

Anita Lice
Employers' Confederation of Latvia (LDDK)
Unions

Linda Romele

Free Trade Union Confederation of Latvia (LBAS)

Declaration of interests

Martins Svirskis

Free Trade Union Confederation of Latvia (LBAS)

 

Lithuania (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government


Donata Šlekytė
Ministry of Social Security and Labour

Declaration of Interests and CV

Rita Skrebiškienė
Ministry of Social Security and Labour
Declaration of Interests and CV

Employers

Danukas Arlauskas

Lithuanian Business Employer's Federation

Ričardas Sartatavičius
Lithuanian Confederation of Industrialists

Declaration of Interests & CV

Unions

Kristina Krupavičienė
Lithuanian Trade Union 'Solidarumas' (LPS)

Danute Šlionskiene
Lithuanian Trade Union Confederation (LPSK)
Luxembourg (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Nadine Welter
MInistry of Labour, Employment & the Social and Solidarity Economy
To be appointed
Employers Philippe Heck
FEDIL - The voice of Luxembourg's Industry   
To be appointed
Unions

Veronique Eischen-Becker

Independent Luxembourg Trade Union Confederation (OGB-L)

Paul de Araujo

Luxembourg Confederation of Christian Trade Unions (LCGB)

Malta (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Diane Vella Muscat
Department for Industrial and Employment Relations
Cheryl Haber
Department forIndustrial and Employment Relations
Employers Joe Farrugia
Malta Employers Association

To be appointed

Unions

Joseph Bugeja
General Workers' Union (UGT)

Colin Galea
Forum of Maltese Unions

Netherlands (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Wilm Geurts
Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment
Declaration of interests & CV

Dirk Scheele
Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment
Declaration of interests & CV

Employers

Mario Van Mierlo
Confederation of Netherlands Industry and Employers (VNO-NCW)

Declaration of interests and CV

To be appointed
Unions

Jan Kouwenberg
Federation Dutch Labour Movement (FNV)

Declaration of interests

 

 

Lottie van Kelle
Christian National Trade Union Federation (CNV)

 

Poland (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Jerzy Ciechański
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy 

To be appointed
Employers

Andrzej Rudka
Polish Confederation Lewiatan

Katarzyna Siemienkiewicz

Employers of Poland (Pracodawcy RP)

Declaration of Interests

Unions

Bogdan Olszewski
Independent and Self-Governing Trade Union Solidarity (NSZZ Solidarnosc)

Declaration of interests

Piotr Ostrowski
All-Poland Alliance of Trade Unions (OPZZ)

Portugal (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

 

Nelson Ferreira

Authority for Working Conditions

 

Catarino José Fernando Miguel

Directorate for Employment and Labour Relations

 

Employers

Marcelino Pena Costa
Confederation of Trade and Services of Portugal  (CCP)

see CV

Luis Henrique
Confederation of Portuguese Industry (CIP)
Unions

Augusto Coelho Praça
General Confederation of the Portuguese Workers (CGTP-IN)  

Carlos Manuel dos Anjos Alves
General Workers’ Union (UGT)

Romania (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Ioan Cristinel Raileanu
Ministry of Labour, Family, Social Protection and Elderly

Declaration of Interests and CV

Ioana Dumitresu
Ministry of Labor, Family, Social Protection and Elderly

Employers

Diana Pasat
General Union of Romanian Industrialists (UGIR)

Declaration of Interests

Adela Serban
General Union of Romanian Industrialists (UGIR)
Unions Sabin Rusu
Democratic Trade Union Confederation of Romania (CSDR)
Declaration of Interests

Cecilia Gostin
National Trade Union Confederation - Cartel ALFA

Declaration of interests

Slovakia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Silvia Gregorcova
Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Family

Declaration of interests

Jan Gabura

Ministry of Labour, Social Affairs and Family

Employers

Martin Hošták

National Union of Employers (RUZ)

Peter Molnár
National Union of Employers (RUZ)

Unions

Miroslav Hajnos
Confederation of Trade Unions of the Slovak Republic (KOZ SR)

To be appointed
Slovenia (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Vladka Komel
Ministry of Labour, Family, Social Affairs & Equal Opportunities

Declaration of interests and CV

 

Andraž Bobovnik
Ministry of Labour, Family, Social Affairs & Equal Opportunities

Employers Jože Smole
Association of Employers of Slovenia (ZDS)

Igor Antaeur

Association of Employers in Craft and Small Business of Slovenia (ZDOPS)

Unions

Maja Konjar
Association of Free Trade Unions of Slovenia (ZSSS) 

Declaration of interests and CV

To be appointed
Spain (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Gloria Ortega Gonzalez
Ministry of Labour and Social Economy

Declaration of Interests & CV

 

Ana Moreno Pastor
Ministry of Employment, Migration and Social Security

Declaration of Interests & CV
 

 

Employers

Miguel Canales Gutiérrez
Spanish Association of the Electrical Industry (UNESA)

 

Javier Blasco De Luna
Association of Large Temporary Employment Agencies (AGETT) 

 

Unions

Fernando Rocha Sánchez  
Federation of Workers' Commissions (CCOO)

Declaration of Interests and CV

Jose Domingo Roselló
General Union of Workers (UGT)

Sweden (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government

Viktoria Bergstrom
Ministry of Labour

 

Håkan Nyman
Ministry of Health and Social Affairs
Declaration of interests and CV

Employers

Patrik Karlsson
Confederation of Swedish Enterprise

Niklas Beckman
Confederation of Swedish Enterprise
Unions

Hakan Gustavsson
Swedish Confederation for Professional Employees (TCO)
Declaration of Interests

Carola Löfstrand
Swedish Trade Union Confederation (LO-S)
European Commission (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
 

Barbara Kauffmann
DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion

Imad Kanjou Auge
DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion
Declaration of Interests & CV​​​​​​​

 

  Philippe Roux
DG Health and Food Safety
Giulio Gallo
DG Health and Food Safety
 

Mr Harald Hartung
DG Research and Innovation

Maria Kayamanidou
DG Research and Innovation

European Parliament (back to list of countries)

Independent Expert appointed by the European Parliament

Verónica Lope Fontagné
Coordinators (back to list of countries)
  COORDINATORS DEPUTY COORDINATORS
GOVERNMENT GROUP

Antti Närhinen

Finnish Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment

 
EMPLOYERS GROUP

Rebekah Smith
BusinessEurope

Declaration of interests

 
UNIONS GROUP

Isabelle Schoemann
European Trade Union Confederation
Declaration of interests & CV

 

Aline Hoffmann
European Trade Union Institute

Observers: EFTA representatives (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternate
Government Anna Skarberg
Ministry of Labour, Norway
Kristin Barnas
Ministry of Labour, Norway
Employers Rasmus Guldvik
Confederation of Norwegian Enterprise (NHO)
 
Unions Stein Reegard
Norwegian Confederation of Trade Unions (LO Norway)
 

Executive Board

Members of the Executive Board (back to list of countries)
  Member Alternates  (to be decided)
GOVERNMENT GROUP

Deputy Chair of the Management Board

Jerzy Ciechański
Ministry of Labour and Social Policy 

 

Coordinator

Antti Närhinen

Finnish Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment

 

EMPLOYERS GROUP Vice-Chairperson of the Management Board
Stefania Rossi
General Confederation of Italian Industry (Confindustria)
 

Coordinator
 

Rebekah Smith
BusinessEurope

 
 
UNIONS GROUP

Chair of the Management Board

Jan Kouwenberg
Federation Dutch Labour Movement (FNV)

 

Coordinator
Isabelle Schoemann
European Trade Union Confederation

Aline Hoffmann
European Trade Union Institute

EUROPEAN COMMISSION

Vice-Chair of the Management Board

Barbara Kauffmann
DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion

 

Imad Kanjou Auge
DG Employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion
 

 

Advisory Committees

Members of the Advisory Committees  (back to list of countries)
 

Living Conditions, social cohesion & convergence

Working Conditions & Sustainable Work Industrial Relations Employment/Anticipating & managing the impact of Change
Eurofound Massimiliano Mascherini Barbara Gerstenberger David Foden John Hurley
Government Silvia Gregorcova - (SK)
Rita Skrebiskiene (LT)
Dirk Scheele - (NL)
Jerzy Ciechanski - (PL)
Thomas Voigtländer - (DE)
Dirk Scheele - (Nl)
Petra Pencs - (AT)
Vladka Komel - (SI)

Orestis Messios - (CY)
Rita Skrebiskiene (LT)
Triantafyllia Toutou (GR)

Ineta Tare (LV)

Teodora Todorova - (BG)
Harald Fugger - (AT
Vatroslav Subotic (HR)
Antti Närhinen (FI)

Employers

Christos Ioannou (GR)
Marcelino Pena Costa (PT)
Igor Antauer (SI)
Diana Pasat (RO)

Mario Van Mierlo - (NL)
Kris De Meester - (BE)
Christiane Miβlbeck-Winberg (DA)

Katerina Daskalaki (GR)

Mario Van Mierlo - (Nl)
Kris De Meester - (BE)
Andrzej Rudka (PL)
Kerstin Römelt

Liliane Volozinskis - SME United
Ilona Kiukucane (LV)

Raul Eamets (EE)
Vladimíra Drbalová (CZ)

Unions Bogdan Olszewski - (Pl)
Ivan Kokalov - (BG)
Sotiria Theodoropoulou - ETUC
Adi Buxbaum - (AT)

Juha Antila - (FI)
Paula Franklin - ETUI

Jan Kouwenberg (NL)
Romain Lasserre (FR)

Philippe Pochet - ETUI
Andrea Mone (IT)
Fernando Rocha Sanchez (ES)

Béla Galgóczi - ETUI
Linda Romele (LV)
Salvatore Marra (IT)
Peter Waldorff (DA)
Commission


Katarina Jaksic (DG EMPL)

(A) Evi Roelen (DG EMPL)

Giulio Gallo (DG SANTE)

(A) Monika Sherwood (DG EMPL)

Tim Van Rie (DG EMPL)
Jan Vacha (DG EMP)

(A) Evi Roelen (DG EMPL)

 

Evi Roelen (DG EMPL)
Kristine Krivmane (DG EMP)

(A) Jan Vacha (DG EMPL)

Anita Halasz (DG EMPL)

(A) Lars Engsted (DG EMPL)

 

Francisco Caballero Sanz (DG GROW)
​​(A) Miia Rossi-Gray (DG EMP)

Experts

Mia Tammelin (FI)

Declaration of Interest

Raquel Sebastián Lago (ES)

Declaration of Interest

Kirsi Ahola (FI)

Declaration of Interest

Steven Dhondt (NL)

Declaration of Interest

Guglielmo Meardi (IT)

Declaration of Interest

Aurora Trif (RO)

Declaration of Interest

Werner Eichhorst (DE)

Declaration of Interest

Emily Murphy (IE)

Declaration of Interest